Novel Coronavirus / COVID-19 Updates
Online Learning Resources for Students
Student Mental Health and Well-being
Destiny Discover
Awards celebrate “Excellence in Catholic Education”

The Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board’s annual “Celebrating Excellence in Catholic Education” awards ceremony may have been cancelled, but the awards have not. Over the next week, the board will be recognizing more than 100 students for excellence in academics, Christian service, Catholic leadership, co-curricular and extra-curricular activities, and/or the arts.

The “Celebrating Excellence in Catholic Education” awards were established several years ago to recognize and honour students and teams who, through their talents and hard work, demonstrate excellence and who, by their commitment, serve as role models to other students in their schools and communities.

“Awards and scholarships motivate and encourage students to bring their energy, enthusiasm and generosity to the task of building a Catholic community within their schools and shaping the vision of Catholic education within the Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic school community,” said Chairperson Patrick J. Daly.

“We welcome this opportunity to publicly acknowledge the many and significant accomplishments of our students and teams over the past year.”

Committing to excellence is one of the most important elements of success in life, added Director of Education David Hansen.

“And while the accomplishments are yours,” he congratulated the students, “never forget that there’s a team behind you that lifts you up.”

“Your success began at home and is part of your family life, for sure, but was also nurtured by your faith, supported by your school, and most importantly, was embraced by you.”

The awards are presented in five categories: board awards; Living the Spirit awards; Science & Athletics awards; special presentations; and Stewardship of Creation awards.

Congratulations to the following award recipients:

BOARD AWARDS

St. Thomas Aquinas Centre for the Arts Foundation Scholarship

Morgan Luis – Bishop Tonnos CSS

James L. Daly Award of Excellence
Grecia Vera Laguna – St. Clare of Assisi CES
Chiara Fricano – Cathedral HS

Presidents’ Council Bursary
Frances Banguis – Cathedral HS

Sister Maria Cordis Music Award
Michelle Bilan – St. Mark CES
Charlotte Arruda – St. Joachim CES
Gladys Kozyra – St. Joseph CES
Alicia Kucharska – St. Margaret Mary CES
Ella Supsup – St. Agnes CES
Julius Aquino – St. Bernadette CES
Auguste Charron – St. Michael CES

Jim Hansen Spirit of Community Award
Aaron John – Our Lady of the Assumption CES
Pia Lapadula – St. Kateri Tekakwitha CES
Sarah Hall – Cathedral HS
Louis Jiju – St. Thomas More CSS

LIVING THE SPIRIT AWARDS
Maria Binu – Annunciation of Our Lord CES
Faith Vernon – Blessed Sacrament CES
Adam Jacula – Canadian Martyrs’ CES
Grace Nelson – Corpus Christi CES
Keith Petermann – Guardian Angels CES
Baylee Bettencourt-Charron – Holy Name of Jesus CES
Sabina Singh – Holy Name of Mary CES
Sydney Bernal – Immaculate Conception CES
Genevive Caltagirone – Immaculate Heart of Mary CES
Juan Pablo Rodriguez Ramirez – Our Lady of Lourdes CES
Emily Schneider – Our Lady of Mount Carmel CES
Noah Thomas – Our Lady of Peace CES
Noah Mazzocato – Our Lady of the Assumption CES
Sophia Miller – Regina Mundi CES
Zachary Covey – Sacred Heart of Jesus CES
Alexandra Novak – St. Agnes CES
Gabriel Mattka – St. Ann (Ancaster) CES
Alyssa Drzewicki – St. Ann (Hamilton) CES
Alivia Pine – St. Anthony Daniel CES
Lexie Joyce Moss – St. Augustine CES
Julius Aquino – St. Bernadette CES
Gianluca Mamone – St. Clare of Assisi CES
Cameron Cassidy – St. David CES
Beatrice Basco – St. Eugene CES
Tami Sakariyas-De – St. Francis Xavier CES
Jeleina Rasiah – St. Gabriel CES
Zayna Harmer – St. James the Apostle CES
Ayla White – St. Joachim CES
Caitlin Kiem Duffy – St. John Paul II CES
Ethan Adams – St. John the Baptist CES
Dave Mac Yvan Sumaria – St. Joseph CES
Liam Begley – St. Kateri Tekakwitha CES
Nevena Novo – St. Lawrence CES
Larissa Colatosti – St. Luke CES
Lucas Ham – St. Margaret Mary CES
Nicholas Bullard – St. Marguerite d’Youville CES
Sammy Cino – St. Mark CES
Matteo Villella – St. Martin of Tours CES
Christian Pulsone – St. Matthew CES
Cristian De Luca – St. Michael CES
Mikayla Fyfe – St. Patrick CES
Ava Fraser – St. Paul CES
Myah Stevens – St. Teresa of Avila CES
Melania Mattea Agro – St. Teresa of Calcutta CES
Abigail Lambert – St. Thérèse of Lisieux CES
Noah MacDonald – St. Thomas the Apostle CES
Luke Claudio Calogero – St. Vincent de Paul CES
Precious Andal – Sts. Peter and Paul CES
Aaron Shannon – Bishop Ryan CSS
Christina Dunn – Bishop Tonnos CSS
Ava Dineen – Cathedral HS
Madelyn Troisi – St. Jean de Brébeuf CSS
Felicia Marie Pereira – St. John Henry Newman CSS
Kate Elizabeth Siek – St. Mary CSS
Claudetta Pugliese – St. Thomas More CSS

SCIENCE & ATHLETIC AWARDS

BASEF – Canada Wide Science Fair Trip Award
Anthony Saturnino & Joseph Saturnino, Bishop Ryan CSS
Ethan Robinson & Ethan Morden, Our Lady of Lourdes CES
Ciara Chorney & Tessa Sigi, Blessed Sacrament CES

OFSAA – Gold Medals
Girls’ Wrestling – Serena Di Benedetto, Bishop Ryan CSS
Boys’ & Girls’ Combined Wrestling, Team Champions – Bishop Ryan CSS
Boys’ Wrestling, Team Champions – Bishop Ryan CSS
Senior Boys’ Football, OFSAA Western Bowl Champions – St. Thomas More CSS
Senior Girls’ Basketball, OFSSA Golden Horseshoe Bowl – St. Thomas More CSS

Invitational Youth Games in Celebration of the 50th Anniversary of the Special Olympics – Gold Medals
800m para – Antonio Fricano, Bishop Tonnos CSS
Visually Impaired 800m – Tiago Brum, Bishop Tonnos CSS
Basketball, Gold International – Katie Files, Nicola Fricano, Antonio Fricano, Adrien Giardino, Daniel Silva and Nicholas Wunsche, Bishop Tonnos CSS

Mike Morton Bursary
Izabella Nagy – St. Teresa of Calcutta CES
Basil Franso – Sts. Peter and Paul CES
Zachary Powell – Cathedral HS
Olive Ude – Cathedral HS
Trudi Vaughan – St. Thomas More CSS
Kobi Ofuokwu – St. Thomas More CSS

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

Presentation to Robotics Club
MakeShift Robotics Team – St. Mary CSS

STEWARDSHIP OF CREATION AWARDS
Sarah Howarth – Bishop Ryan CSS
Jacob Heathfield – Bishop Tonnos CSS
Shae-Lyn Shepherd – Cathedral HS
Alayna Paolini – St. Jean de Brébeuf CSS
Alessia Palumbo – St. John Henry Newman CSS
Harriette Hollihn – St. Mary CSS
Adriana Barletta – St. Thomas More CSS






Awards celebrate “Excellence in Catholic Education”
Mary Ann Demsar, foreground, and Sandi Richardson deliver the St. Thomas Aquinas Centre for the Arts Foundation Scholarship to this year's recipient, Morgan Luis.
Mary Ann Demsar, foreground, and Sandi Richardson deliver the St. Thomas Aquinas Centre for the Arts Foundation Scholarship to this year's recipient, Morgan Luis.

Bishop Tonnos' Morgan Luis is this year's recipient of the St. Thomas Aquinas Centre for the Arts Foundation Scholarship
Bishop Tonnos' Morgan Luis is this year's recipient of the St. Thomas Aquinas Centre for the Arts Foundation Scholarship